Menu

Privacy policy

Read more about our privacy policy here

PRIVACY POLICY

Holland Baroque, located at Doelenstraat 44, 3512 XJ UTRECHT, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Holland Baroque
Doelenstraat 44
3512 XJ UTRECHT
030-2751840
info@hollandbaroque.com

Clara van Meyel is the Data Protection Officer of Holland
Baroque. She can be reached via info@hollandbaroque.com.

Personal data that we process
Holland Baroque processes your personal data by
using our services and/or by providing it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Sex
- Date of birth
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by becoming a friend or donor of our Foundation, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (eg because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number (IBAN)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data of children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information of a minor without permission, please contact us via info@hollandbaroque.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Holland Baroque processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- To send our newsletter once a month and/or concert invitations and/or special promotions
- To call our or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes of our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Holland Baroque analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Holland Baroque also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Holland Baroque does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Holland Baroque).

How long we store personal data
Holland Baroque keeps your personal data as long as necessary for the execution of the agreement or as long as you belong to our target group.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Holland Baroque does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Third parties that act as processor for us have concluded a processing agreement in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Holland Baroque does not use tracking cookies.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Holland Baroque and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hollandbaroque.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make black in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Holland Baroque also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Holland Baroque takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@hollandbaroque.com.
© Holland Baroque 2015 Privacy statement Design by Smel